U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:

Is it true hpv can clear itself? positive for 15 yrs, paps still normal. only one partner past 15 yrs. can he have it and be reinfecting me? confused

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Clearing/hibernating: HPV is a family of virus strains that can have an initial active period before they clear & go dormant or "hibernate" within an infected person indefinitely. Those strains affiliated with genital warts may respond to treatments or seem to clear, only to emerge again later. Non-wart strains associated with cancer can shed intermittently and emerge decades later with precancerous changes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
