U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I fingered up my vagina and felt uterine tissue coming out through the dilated cervix after a medical abortion @8th gestational week. is this normal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tissue passage: A medical abortion uses a combination of two pills to start the cramping and passage of the fetal tissue that you have already noted. More importantly, you have increased your risk of intra uterine infection by placing your finger through the dilated cervix with its attendant bacterial content. Hopefully, you are also taking antibiotics and will return to the abortion MD for a post abortion exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
