U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A female asked:

Can i use xylocaine (lidocaine) cream to help stop the pain from sex? my boyfriend is too big for me and after sex my vagina is sore for 2-3 days!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Vaginal Dilators: Its very important that you solve this problem. Otherwise your brain will associate pain with sex. Xylocain isn't a long term solution. A better solution would be to use vaginal dilators to increase your ability to accommodate his size without pain. One place that sells them can be found here: https://www.vaginismus.com/
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May help: If it is apprehension and anticipation of pain with lack of lubrication that causes painful intercourse, xylocaine (lidocaine) cream may help. If the male partner is too big judged by experience with previous partner(s), the issue should be discussed between partners. The result may be to end the sexual part of the relationship.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
