U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked:

had bleeding after sex twice just after coil fitted. pap 1 yr ago ok. had colposcopy, dr said cervix looks perfectly healthy.could it still be cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
Very unlikely: If your Pap smear is normal and up-to-date the chances of you having cervical cancer is almost none. There are many possible causes of bleeding after intercourse. If the problem persists return to your doctor. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
