U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dover, OH
A 31-year-old female asked:

been on the generic bc of desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) for 5 months & have suffered from bouts of horrible nausea ever since starting. could it be a side effect from this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: This certaily could be. Try going back to nongeneric and see how you feel. Also make sure you are not pregnant!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take birth control pills while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: During breastfeeding, you can use progesterone-only birth control pills. You should avoid estrogen containing pills because they can decrease your milk supply. Other Progesterone only forms of contraception that are useful postpartum are depo-provera, the Implanon implant, and the levonorgesterol iud.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I manage nausea or vomiting while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Unisom and vit b6: The following formula can be purchased over-the-counter. Unisom nighttime sleep aid (doxylamine succinate 25 mg) (not maximum strength unisom sleepgels, which contains Diphenhydramine hydrochloride) one half tablet and vitamin b-6 (25 mg) one half tablet, each in the morning and afternoon, and one tablet each at bedtime, as needed. Supplement intake with neutral fluids and bland diet.
A 39-year-old member asked:

My mother told me certain oral contraceptives did not wok for her, will this be the same for me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The definition of "work" with birth control pills is vague, it usually means not getting pregnant. For them to not work can be because they weren't taken every day or other meds were taken that decrease their effectiveness, such as antibiotics. This is not genetic. If "not working" was having side effects, like mood changes, to some types of hormones, that may or may not happen to family members.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are nausea and vomiting common symptom of gallbladder disease?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: Common signs of gall stones are nausea, vomiting and right upper quadrant pain.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
