U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

i have a small red bump where my pubic hair grows. i shave all the time and do wear tight clothes. i am a virgin. is it ingrown pubic or std/hpv? ty

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Shaving is a problem: Try clipping hairs with scissors to avoid the 'burn' from a razor which can cut off the hair too close- then it becomes an ingrown hair or folliculitis as you describe. Yes, clipping hairs will take longer, but if you want to avoid this problem and keep the 'lawn' mowed- that's what I would recommend. You could always take a cue from the French - they never shave or clip...vis a vis au naturel.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
