U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brownsville, TX
A 23-year-old male asked:

If a person has active oral hsv 1,not 2 or has never had any sores in her private part, can she still transmit hsv1 through unprotected vaginal sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV transmission: Herpes virus be it Type I or II can be transmitted from oral to vaginal or vice versa if there are active lesions(sores) present.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
