U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring, TX
A 30-year-old male asked:

can you get hiv from getting a blowjob? last monday i meant an escort and she performed oral sex on me. i wore condom for most of it n did not cum.

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Little or no risk: Oral to penis HIV transmission is extremely rare, if it occurs at all. With a condom, absolutely zero risk. Whether or not you ejaculated makes no difference. On top of all that, the odds any particular high priced female sex worker ("escort") has HIV probably averages less than 1 in a thousand. No need for testing, and if you have a regular partner, you can safely continue normal sexual practices
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Little risk: I am glad you wore a condom as you can get gonorrhea or syphilis doing this. Even without barrier protection, this is safer than intercourse. Even if the experience was less than perfect, as human love always is, I hope it was still pretty good. Maybe you will find love again in a quality relationship.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Low odd to catch...: The reported scenario carries low odd to catch but not impossible if she is a HIV carrier and your two lines of barriers fail to defend, i.e., having broken the mucosa in contact and poor personal humoral immune ability. Despite carrying inherent risk, the odd to contract HIV remains low. For sexually active men within high-risk category like multiple partners, a yearly test on HIV is reasonable.
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Close to no risk: It is good that you take the threat of HIV/AIDS seriously, but to be fair to yourself, find a good source of information and study it. Worry will take a lot of the joy from sex and knowledge will relieve worry when you're safe. Her saliva would be a very poor (really zero) carrier even if she was positive. And, you'd need an open wound on your penis. You're okay, but learn. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
