U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Should i take igm & igg blood test for hsv if exposed to g herpes but no outbreak, have other symptoms, and had mouth cold sores in the past. advice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Depends: If the exposure is within a couple of weeks, IgM would be the test to get. On the other hand, there is no harm if getting IgG which would indicate exposure months or years ago. Unfortunately an infected person, even in the absence of symptoms,may infect other people. Until this situation has been settled, insist on condom use.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
