U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cavalier, North Dakota
A 29-year-old male asked:

Vasectomy @ 1pm (2-8-16). lingering, mild nausea. is this normal? vicodin & valium taken 1 hr before. 3 valium taken within 4 hrs after. 29 yo male.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: Have you had similar events especially at taking pain medication like Vicodin? Clinically, vasectomy alone very unlikely causes lingering nausea. Practically, do not use Vicodin if having no undue swelling and have a good rest and sleep; that will help. In my practice, I have almost never prescribe pain medication. More? Check with your surgeon for no complication or drug side effect, etc.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let HealthTap and its doctor know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
Feb 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
