U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grenada
A 22-year-old female asked:

had unprotected sex on sunday &took a morning( postinor-2)i had unprotected sex on monday would it prevent pregnancy or do ineed to take another pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Need to take...: Take a break from having sex. At least until a reliable form of birth control is begun and effective. That being said, Sunday's emergency contraceptive pill should still work on Monday. One can also ask her Ob-Gyn about putting in an IUD, which works as emergency contraception and continues to work for several years. A urine pregnancy test should be done in 3 weeks to confirm nonpregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
