U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

The guy i'm with has genital herpes & touched himself & then fingered me right after. he's not having outbreak at time but said he felt one coming? he is not on suppressive therapy. could i have been infected? no visible cuts on hands (except he got a man

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Improbable: but possible. HSV2 is a sexually transmitted virus, usually through genital secretions. Low chance, of infection through touch, but it has been reported and seen. Condoms are mandatory: right?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
