U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 18-year-old female asked:

i've been recently prescribed the generic brand of yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) bc pills called mya. are they safe to take? i seen online some bad stories about yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol). nervous.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes they are: The maybe a slight difference in the percentage of hormones but not significant enough to create a problem with effectiveness.
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Clots: Studies are looking at the increased risk of clots. An implant might be safer. Every BCP comes with risks. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
