U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 23-year-old female asked:

i have some dtv like symptoms in right calf, currently on dianette contraception & had a long flight 3 days ago, can it be anything apart from dvt?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sameer Azhak
Cardiology 19 years experience
Get to an ER: Leg discomfort with risk factors for DVT such as prolonged immobility, prothrombotic medications cannot be ignored and ruling out a DVT in order to prevent a pulmonary embolism is a critical and time sensitive matter. Only after that workup is done and negative should one entertain other diagnoses.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, it can be other things...but DVT until proven not!
Dec 17, 2015
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Get examined: If you are having pain or tenderness in your right calf or swelling of the leg it's best to be examined RIGHT AWAY TO be sure it's not a DVT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
