U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

My sex partner told me a day after we had sex that he had chlamydia an on that same day i went to go get treated will the treatment still be affective?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Yes is effective but: Be cautious in future , take preventive measure , repeated chlamydial infections may lead to blockage of tubes , results in sterility in future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
