U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Statesboro, GA
A 21-year-old male asked:

If a specific location where a red bump on my penis is never itches, burns, crusts over, etc, can it still be herpes? usually itches all over.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not herpes: Herpes doesn't behave like this: unlikely to cause red bump that doesn't become blister or sore and doesn't cause itching "all over". Neither does any other STD. Maybe a localized allergy or other dermatitis. See a doctor. If the "red bump" is present only now and then, talk to your doctor about arranging an immediate visit (without an advance appointment) next time it appears.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
