U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pelham, NH
A 37-year-old male asked:

laser lithotripsy 10 days ago, stent (no string) will be removed in a week.dr said no sexual activity.is sex risky? had wet dream is that a problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: It's surely okay to experience wet dream. As to not having sex, this advice is more for politically correctness stressing love-tender care than for professional necessity intending to ease irritation of bladder neck & prostate urethra from orgasm-related vigorous contraction. Oh! Stent removal can be done under local anesthesia if stone was properly zapped and extracted. More? Ask your urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
