U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 45-year-old male asked:

Is there a prophylactic dose of valacyclovir after oral sex with someone who just got over a cold sore?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Lewbart
Emergency Medicine 19 years experience
HSV treatment : cold sores are usually caused by the HSV-1 virus. Genital herpes is caused by the HSV-2 virus. There is some evidence supporting high dose valtrex (valacyclovir) 2000mg twice a day for one day or 500 mg twice a day for up to 14 days. All this is for HSV-1. HSV 2 is a different regiment at 1000mg twice a day for 10 days.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
There is: NO NEED for Prophylactic anti-viral medication in the situation you describe!!!! If there are no open sores transmission would be very unlikely and remember Herpes virus type which affects the oral memberanes is NOT THE SAME as the Herpes Simplex which infects the sexual organs!!!! Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
