U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 57-year-old female asked:

when a fluroscopic single contrast enema of the rectum is performed by radiology, what would be the reason for a doctor to request that kind of test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 42 years experience
Checking to see: if there is any findings in the rectum such as polyps. Depending on the reason for the test, internal hemorrhoid may become visible. Sometimes an evaluation of the muscles of the pelvic floor can be evaluated that way.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are you required to make any special preparations before barium enema?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
BE preparation: The radiologist will want to have your colon cleansed thoroughly before the procedure. The exact type of preparation varies but the principle is the same. Cleaning the colon will result in more accurate pictures. If not cleaned, residual stool may obscure the real problem or lead to confusion that it may be a tumor/cancer...
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you eat and drink after barium enema?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes: May get instructions for a laxative. Barium is constipating.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are some common side-effects or risks involved in barium enema?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Bloating, cramping: Bloating, cramping and diarrhea are the most common side effects. There is a small risk of bowel perforation as well.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the common reasons for a barium enema?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Not many: Less sensitive and specific than other tests, like colonoscopy, ct colonography (virtual colonoscopy), barium enemas aren't done much anymore. Can be helpful treating a condition called volvulus (sigmoid colon flips over on itself, causes a usually incomplete bowel obstruction).
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it ethical for my family doctor to force me to have my xray in his office and not at a radiology facility?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 14 years experience
Depends: You should be allowed a choice of where to have your radiology studies and lab works done. In cases where the doctor feel that it may be urgent for him/her to look at your xray right away, the doctor may recommend that you get the xray in the office. But to be forced to do so is a different manner.
Dr. Ronald Holzman
Mammography, Breast Ultrasound 47 years experience
Youshould also ask whether study is being performed by the doctor , or an X-ray tech, and whether the study is to be read by a Radiologist
Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 8, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
