U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 21-year-old male asked:

Aftercexercising my right testicle has been hurting for about 5 hours ( had testicular torsion 5 years ago)?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Park
Dr. Jin Parkanswered
Interventional Radiology 19 years experience
Doppler ultrasound: Testicular Doppler ultrasound is 90% accurate in detecting torsion (twisting of testicle causing blockage of normal blood supply). Pain can also be from infection or inflammation of the epididymis. A scrotal ultrasound with Doppler can help diagnosis this. Ultimately a physician needs to evaluate. If it is torsion, the testicle can be damaged permanently after 6 hours.
Dr. Richard David
Urology 36 years experience
Need to get checked: testicular pain after exercise can be related to infections, hernias, and rarely torsion. Repeat torsion on the same side is possible but not likely. Recommend you see a urologist for an examination
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Needs to be checked: With past history of testis torsion. You should consult your urologist asap as you are in pain again or go to the nearest ER


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
