U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can i take birth control like ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo for years to clear my acne? is this safe?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: If it is otherwise appropriate. The oral contraceptive pill also offers other health advantages that aren't well-known, even if you do not need birth control. There are also risks. Your physician will hep you make an informed decision.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
