U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 16-year-old female asked:

I was treated for chlamidya with the single dose(4 pills at once) 2 weeks ago i am getting retested tomorrow will it be positive or negative?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Hopefully negative: Can't guarantee it but because chlamydia can be a silent infection, that's why we often check a "test of cure" to confirm that you're no longer infected. With that said, catching chlamydia or any other sexually transmitted disease should be a reason for you to make your partner(s) wear a condom each & every time you have sex. And ask your doc about a 2nd form of birth control that's best for you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
