U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

I've started this vitamin regime of fish oil folic acid and monolaurin if this clears up my hpv will i have to countiue to take these vitamins ??

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia McNally
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Unsure of regimen: I have not heard of this specific regimen. Monolaurin has been advertised to boost immune system, but I don't think this has been proven in studies and I don't know long term effects. Regarding fish oil and folic acid, both of these supplements are good for overall health and I would continue these indefinitely at recommended doses.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
