U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Caguas, PR
A 16-year-old female asked:

If you had chlamydia in the past and got treated can someone still give you oral sex?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If culture was neg.: Yes, if your follow up chlamydial cultures were negative and your partner does not have any STD's.
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Off track: While the person giving oral sex to a person who has been successfully treated for chlamydia is unlikely to catch a chlamydia infection, the person receiving the oral sex is at risk for catching genital herpes from an infection with the herpes simplex virus type 1. 50 - 80 % of people harbor the HSV-1, which typically causes cold sores.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: I do however suggest that once treated that you get what we call a test of cure. Most physicians will have your repeat a test for chlamydia 2-6 weeks after being treated to make sure you are clear. Its also a good time to use condoms regularly and for oral sex you can use a dental damn.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

Can i get chlamydia from oral sex? If i've only had oral sex with my boyfriend, can I still get chlamydia?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes. : Yes. Chlamydia can be spread vaginally, anally or orally.
Last updated Jul 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
