U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A member asked:

Would being a carrier of hsv1 show up on a blood test without an open sore? and still give it to someone?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yes. Blood tests...: ...for HSV detect antibody, the immune reaction to HSV1 and/or HSV2. Infection and positive blood test persist for life, with or without visible outbreaks. Whether or not you can transmit it to another person is a different issue. Pos blood test indicates it's possible, but likelihood depends on location of infection (oral, genital, etc), outbreak, viral shedding at infected site, type of contact.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
