U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malta
A 22-year-old female asked:

How likely is it to have pcos if my testoster. is <0.69nmol/l, shbg is 75.40nmol/l , slim, never had acne, very hairy. long regular menstrual cycles ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Less likely: Where do you live that you're using SI units? Always ask for lab's normal reference range for particular test result b/c different ways of measuring can lead to different results. In fact, there are at least 3 different ways to measure testosterone. Given that your T is most likely at low end of normal, you're slim w/o acne &amp; have regular menses, your hirsutism is unlikely to be due to PCOS.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin commented
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Provided original answer
Check out reference ranges: http://www.healthline.com/health/low-testosterone/testosterone-levels-by-age#Adolescence3 & http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/83686. Then use http://www.globalrph.com/conv_si.htm to convert to SI units. I hope you don't mind me poking about SI units. We're Luddites when it comes to units of measure.
May 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
