U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old male asked:

Hi received oral sex 2 weeks ago and 2 weeks later i have what looks like six or seven pin prick shiny spots on penis head does that sound like a std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Balanitis?: No STD is likely to cause such symptoms. If you are uncircumcised, I would bet on banalitis -- the medical term for inflammation of the head of the penis and foreskin, often due to yeast or non-STD bacteria. This probably is unrelated to the recent oral sex event. Since you're in the UK, I suggest you visit an NHS GUM clinic for expert, lifestyle-sensitive evaluation and treatment. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
