U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old male asked:

Small squishy "pimple" like spot on frenulum of penis. does not pop. been there 4+ years. will it ever go away? any cream? std?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zafar Khan
Urology 59 years experience
May be a cyst?: Small sebaceous cysts are common in this area. There is no cream for it . It needs to be removed with a very small surgical procedure
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not STD, not serious: Definitely not an STD. My guess is a minor skin anomaly, like a fibroma, sebaceous cyst, and so on. If it hasn't changed in 4 years, I doubt it will go away -- but I also suspect it doesn't matter, except for the anxiety it seems to be causing. Stop worrying and see a doctor for reassurance, or maybe even for removal. In the meantime, hands off: don't poke, squeeze, or attempt to pop it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
