U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old male asked:

If i had oral sex with a women that hiv status is unknown. is hiv transmitted through oral sex ? will i get hiv ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Possible if she has: It is always a possibility to contact HIV with unprotected sex, see your doctor , may need at least 6 months follow up
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Provided original answer
Thank you Dr H Hunter Handsfield for giving new info 6 months not needed only 3 months ,the new generation of HIV test will show antibodies P 24 antigens in 6 wks So you have to worry 6 wks to 3 months , be resposnsible to your self , take preventive precautions
May 23, 2015
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Little or no risk: HIV is rarely transmitted by oral sex. A few cases have been acquired by fellatio, from the penile to oral partner, but none have been proved mouth to penis or by cunnlingus (oral-vaginal contact) in either direction. Also, in the US the chance any particular sexually active woman has HIV is under 1 in a thousand (including sex workers). No testing needed if this is your only possible exposure.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: No one can give you a straight answer, If you and the partner are in high-risk category for contracting STD such as multiple partners, gay or bisexual, non-protected sex, anal sex, etc. , the only way to confirm yes or not is to get tested in 3-6 months/ More? Seek professional counseling for now and future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can a woman get HIV from receiving oral sex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, but lower risk: Oral sex has lower risk but can transmit hiv. See this site for more info. http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/resources/factsheets/oralsex.htm.

Related questions

A 39-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
