U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 20-year-old male asked:

is it possible the body could clear gonorrhea or chlamydia in 3/4 months? i was exposed with symptoms then tested 4 months later and tested negative.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
15 infections, EVEN: That might be what Snagglepuss would say....if you don't know Snagglepuss you ain't lived man....look him up on YOUTUBE....he will make you die laughing! Most antibiotic regimens are 1-7 days in duration meaning you can usually test negative within 3 days after finishing the drugs....1 week if it's a 1 day regimen. Bottom line...yeah..3-4 months you could clear a whole bunch...DON'T TRY! :)
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
I am assuming you were treated when tested positive. It is very risky to not be treated.
Apr 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
