U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Had unprotected sex (pull out method) took plan b following morning. next day after plan be had unprotected sex for a couple of mins . take it again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Taken and stirred": Yes, Plan B needs to be "taken " again as the vagina was "stirred" a second time after the last treatment. You do know that there are contraceptive pills (and other devices) that you can drink as well that work much better than Plan B but require just a "little forethought."


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
