U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A 19-year-old female asked:

had sex 4th day of being fertile and we used a condom. my period should come in a couple weeks but i'm just stressing now since i was fertile. help!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Less than 2%: If the condom didn't break or come off during intercourse, your chance of being pregnant is pretty low, less that 2%. However, even these low percentages add up over time. Its best to get on a regular birth control pill so that you can stop stressing out. Your hormones make sure you are most interested in sex when you are potentially fertile so this is a common problem. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
