U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have tiny red bumps near my vagina that seem to multiply but they never scab up. they started out looking like ingrown hairs, could it be herpes?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Rash in the privates: Herpes typically is a painful rash that will occur and recur in the same area -typically when you are under stress. There are other possibilities besides herpes (which I don't think this is!)-such as folliculitis (ingrown hairs), allergic dermatitis, fungal rashes, other infections or rare disorders. Best to show this to an ID doctor or your primary who will know how to treat this. Hope this helps


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my body hair while i'm pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can bleach your hair while pregnant.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do I see derm or an endocrinologist for my hair loss?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Both: It depends on what is causing the hair loss.
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Scrotal pain in the vas deferans--can it be torsion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Scrotal pain: This question can't be answered properly on this forum. I recommend that you seek immediate medical attention to ensure that you don't have torsion. Torsion is time-sensitive and can only be diagnosed by physical exam and either a scrotal ultrasound or testicular scan. Seek immediate medical attention is my best advice to you. www.peedoc.com @drhtay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
