U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A male asked:

i lose my erection sometimes during sex..it has happened more and more lately. could cialis help?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
ED: You appear to have an erectile dysfunction (ED). You should discuss with your Dr. as it may be a simple part of aging, but at times, it may be related to underlying issues such as long standing High blood pressure, or diabetes, or underlying arterial disease, etc. Medications such as Cialis may certainly be of help in most cases. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

When is a normal time to start having sex again after giving birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
6 weeks: For many years obs have always said 6 weeks. I would imagine most patients do not wait that long. With an episiotomy, we feel 6 weeks are needed for complete healing. Without an episiotomy there is no need to wait 6 weeks. The uterus takes about 6 weeks to return to normal size but this should not be a factor. With a cesarean certainly 6 weeks makes sense. In short, i would suggest 6 weeks.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does a man's sex life change with aging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.
A 47-year-old member asked:

I had my period a week ago. & sex today. When can I take a test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
HPT: Most women take a pregnancy test when they miss their period or thereafter. However some early pregnancy tests may be able to detect pregnancy up to six days prior to a missed period.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What causes morning erections in men?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
The sleep cycle.: Erections occur as part of the sleep cycle. This is called nocturnal penile tumescence (npt) and occurs 3-5 times per night, with the last one noticed as a morning erection. The cause is not known, but there appears to be a neural and hormonal circuit which is disinhibited during sleep, specifically in the rem stage of sleep.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
