U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 20-year-old female asked:

4 month on birth control, never missed a pill this month, is it normal for me to to be late or skip a period?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The low dose pills we use today stimulate little growth of the uterine lining. For that reason they make periods shorter and lighter ( one of the non-contraceptive benefits) and you may skip a period every now and then. Hope this is reassuring.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
