U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

can your vagina breakout with hives and what causes that i been tested negative for std and hsv1,2 can it be bacteria vaginosis been treated but burns?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Vaginitis: It can be bacterial or fungal vaginosis as well as contact dermatitis and allergy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is my childs coughing related to heart burn? He does not have any breathing problems

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: Coughing is a symptom and not a condition, therefore there are many possible causes. Heart burn (also known as gastroesophageal reflux disease or gerd) is a possible cause, especially if there are no breathing problems. Other causes include upper respiratory infections, allergies and asthma. Mild asthma can present as a cough without respiratory distress.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there a natural treatment for vaginal yeast infections, nail fungus and jock itch?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No effective ones: There are no truly natural treatments for yeast or fungal infections. Staying slim helps by having less moisture and heat in the skin folds of the groin and armpits, and by avoiding type 2 diabetes. Staying clean helps, such as showering after exercise. Treating fungal infections early, such as treating feet rashes, helps prevent toenail fungus. Eating yogurt with acidophilus may decrease candida.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is having an abdominal/pelvic CT scan to check for kidney stones dangerous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: A ct scan to assess for kidney stones is not dangerous. If one gets multiple ct scans frequently, the radiation from these studies can potentially cause future abnormalities due to cumulative dose of the radiation.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How does vaginal child birth lead to stress incontinence in women?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Damaged muscles: Childbirth can be traumatic to the muscles and nerves surrounding the bladder, vagina and rectum. The nerves can be damaged and small tears in the muscles can lead to prolapse and incontinence is some women. It's nothing to be embarrassed about. It is common and fixable.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have excruciating pain in left urethra and kidney. I had stent installation after ureteroscopy. Is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Sometimes: About 10% of patients can have extreme discomfort and/or bladder spasms from a jj stent. Should not need to be in place for very long after ureteroscopy so your urologist can probably should remove it now. It could possibly be replaced by a shorter stent if you still need to have one in place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
