U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 22-year-old male asked:

I had sex 3 years ago. and never get tested withen that period. after that i tested hiv 1/2 ab/ag and it was negative can i tust it. and how accurate

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: As long as you are healthy and have no reason to suspect new exposure to HIV, you are ok
Dr. Boris Ripa
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Very high: probability.If you suspect lab error,repeat the test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
