U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fitchburg, MA
A 41-year-old male asked:

will a circumcision scar halway down my sons penis cause painful erections when he gets older? he doesn't complain now. was too much skin taken?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Not sure: Let pediatrician look at it.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely: Unless there is too little skin covering penile shaft. Location of scar on shaft varies with circumcision technique. Circumcisions performed with mogen clamp tend to leave more inner foreskin so scar is further down the shaft. Push down on skin on either side of penile base with a thumb on either side to see if penis looks long enough. If not see a pediatric urologist. Or send photo confidentially.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
