U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

my girlfriend and i both have hsv-2, she is on suppressive therapy, i have finished mine but have an outbreak. can the virus spread more between us?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No you already have: You are already infected and can not get more infected, but if you have an outbreak you should be on suppressive therapy as well talk to your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
