U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morris, IL
A 23-year-old female asked:

I've been taking lo loestrin fe for ten days now never missed one pill. had unprotected sex but did not ejaculate in me. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes . . .: Despite taking oral birth control pill, you still need to worry about sexually transmitted diseases/infections. Since you took 10 days' worth of pills w/o missing any, it's unlikely that you'll get pregnant. Remember that even if he doesn't ejaculate inside you, there's enough sperm in pre-ejaculate to get you pregnant if you weren't on pill. But pill doesn't prevent stds which is why condom is ne.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
