U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i took my birth control late last night and had unprotected sex and my boyfriend cam a little bit inside me. can i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes, but low risk : If you are taking your birth control pills regularly you can still get pregnant, but the risk is low. With typical use (not perfect) for one year, of every 100 women, 8 will become pregnant. Your bigger concern, if you are having sex without condoms, should be exposure to infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
