U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

masturbate can cause testis and penis cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Canfield
Urology 25 years experience
No worries. : No. But keep it up, you might prove me wrong.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Dr. Canfield is just kidding. You won't prove him wrong. Testicular cancer strikes at random (there's an old bad study linking it to athletics that I think just reflects that a man who had lost a testis might exaggerate his past sports achievement.) Cancer of the penis is caused by HPV virus. Love safely.
Mar 6, 2013
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
not likely: There is no relationship between the two.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
It does not: Forgive my frankness. Whoever told you this is either a fool or a liar. If this is a "spiritual advisor", you'd do well simply to ignore this person and everything else they tell you. Being a young man is difficult enough without this cruel, evil counsel. Enjoy being a man, think about something nice rather than internet trash, and be discerning. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

IN
A 19-year-old male asked:

Heavy masturbate can cause testis cancer and penis cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Alfreda jr
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Masturbation: There is no evidence to show this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 12, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
