U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are the pros and cons of getting a brazilian butt lift rather than butt implants?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Shifrin
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Own tissue: A brazillian butt lift is a procedure that uses your own fat to augment your buttocks. Implants are silicone off the shelf and used to augment your backside. If you have the available fat, your chances of long term complications such as malposition or capsular contracture are avoided by using it. If your thin, the implants may be the only option you have. Meet your asps plastic surgeon for info.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Contour: Brazilian butt lift surgery is preferred in women that have enough fat to transfer to the buttock. Surgery helps contour the midsection, narrow the waist, and reshape the buttock with your own tissue and no foreign material. http://www.dassmd.com/brazilian-butt-lift/butt-augmentation-los-angeles.html.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Shape: A brazilian butt lift helps to define buttock shape. An implant is necessary to create significant buttock projection, specially in thin patients.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
Forget implants. Too many problems. The Brazilian uses your own tissues, is more flexible in giving individual results, can be safely augmented later, has less scars and complications. Hands down a Brazilian is the better choice
Nov 11, 2013
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Mark: I understand your point of view, but I said that an "implant is necessaty to significantly increase projection, specially in thin patients". Some patients do not have any fat to move around to produce any significant changes. I always combine fat grafting with implants when necessary. What do you do in thin patients?
Nov 12, 2013
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
BBL vs Butt Implants: I believe the Brazilian Butt Lift technique is far superior to implants. In fact, I use only natural fat grafting and no longer use butt implants because they have a higher complication rate and the results are not as good. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
