U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seymour, TN
A 20-year-old male asked:

I am restoring my foreskin by stretching my skin using a restoration device. can i use tazorac (tazarotene) gel on my penis to help with skin growth ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Not likely: It is a retinoid, but usually used for acne, psoriasis & sun damaged skin. It can cause skin drying & cracking, so might inhibit the 'growth' you are working on. Perhaps just a good moisturizer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
