U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

what should i do to not be scared of the pain during sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Call your doctor: With symptoms this complex, you owe it to yourself to call your doctor to help you make sense out of them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How is pain from a fracture treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
First and foremost: The fracture has to be immobilized by a cast or splint. That alone will make things a lot better. After that, there are pain medications to help deal with the early days following the injury. The pain will ease up considerably, long before the fracture has completely healed.
GE
A 28-year-old male asked about a 29-year-old female:

We r married for the last 4 yrs but we dont have sex she scared from pain when i try to intercourse it she start crying and got scared please help me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elton Behner
Dentistry 37 years experience
Please have her: consult with a GYN doctor. A procedure to dilate mat be required.
Dr. Elton Behner
Dentistry 37 years experience
Provided original answer
Happy to be of service. A vaginal dilation may be necessary/required. Look it up.
Jul 15, 2015
United Kingdom
A female asked:

I'm 16. Scared to have sex again. I kept getting a Sharp pain when I had sex with my last bf. We didn't use lube. Could it be a lack of natural lube?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Depends: At 16 you should lubricate very easily unless you didn't take time to have some foreplay. Foreplay is the key. However, it may also be that your last partner may have been hitting the back wall of your vagina causing trauma and pain. And since this is an ex bf, I would get seen to make sure the pain wasn't due to an infection you picked up during sex. Infection can cause dryness and pain.
Glendale, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

When I was 13 I fisted myself& it resulted in my fist having blood & feeling pain. I tried forcing it in without any lube.Im now 22&scared I'm stretched for life. Can I continue to have sex or will I make it worse? Will my vag go back to normal or no

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Resilient vaginas: Vaginas can delivery babies and go right back to normal. Vaginas are very resilient. Babies are larger than your fist. You are not damaged and you can have intercourse. Fisting is a sexual activity that only some people enjoy. If you enjoy that then you may continue although using lubricant is likely to make it more pleasurable and comfortable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
