U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

If i have oral herpes (hsv-1) and i received oral sex from my partner who kissed me, do i have genital herpes?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
No: Hsv-1 is oral herpes and hsv-2 is genital herpes. It is possible to have hsv-1 in the genital area and vice versa. Hsv1 infections in the genital area are usually milder than hsv2 infections. Without viral culture, HSV 1 cannot be differentiated from HSV 2 based on exam alone. Therefore, if you are concerned about an outbreak, see your doctor for a proper diagnosis.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you get a genital lesion yes. If not, no. Be careful. Avoid kissing and any type of contact when you have an out rake!
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Low probability: You already have immunity to hsv-1, this it will not reemerge on the vulva. You can still be susceptible to hsv-2 however. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
