U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

an 8 month old had a fever of 103 a few days ago. the doctor said it was an ear infection and gave him antibiotic shots. now he has a rash on his belly and swollen occipital gland. what should be done?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ear infection: The swollen occipital lymph node is most likely from his ear infection. It will go down (can take 1-2 months) as his infection is treated. Regarding the rash, it is hard to know whether it is an allergic reaction to the antibiotics shot, or from a virus (common). I would avoid shots of antibiotics from now on. Whether he should get oral antibiotics in future, i would discuss with his doctor.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unclear, but...: Infants often present with ear infections, accompanied by fever. The antibiotics may be causing a mild allergic response, or a fever can cause a rash. I know of no occipital glan. Perhaps the ear infection has progressed to mastoiditis, which is an infection of the bony air cells/sinus just behind the ear not too far from the occiput. Good luck!
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Ah, I see. Occipital lymph gland, that generally drains the scalp. Sorry for the confusion.
Jan 24, 2013
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Rosella: Your child may have rosella, which is a harmless viral infection. A child runs a fever for three days and then breaks out in a rash. Often times the occipital lymph glands may be swollen and tender illness usually affects children under two tears of age.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is a 6 week old baby take for a stuffy nose and maybe a soar throat?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No meds: Medications have not been proven successful at this age and pediatricians do not recommend any over the counter cough and cold medicines for kids under 6 years. For babies of this age a nasal aspirator can help remove the thick mucus in their noses- the blue bulb syringe can do the same. Humidification may also help. Most importantly keep them hydrated- increase the frequency of breastfeeding.
TX
A 22-year-old member asked:

My 3 yr old have high fever, runny nose, vomiting, small rash on trunk, and is irritable.. Sister have fever but no vomiting.. Wht is this? Wht to do

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Sounds like viral: Although, it does sound like a viral infection, 3 days of fever is the most concerning factor. Vomiting in the 3 year old is not good either as it may cause dehydration along with fever. I'd take him to the nearest er for a check up.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
