U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Benton Harbor, MI
A 18-year-old female asked:

If you had all three hpv shots (gardasil) can you still catch genital warts? note; i got the 3 shots before i was sexually active.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Possible small %: There are several strains or genomes of hpv most genital warts belong to 6, 11, , 16, 19 hpv virus of different strain may cause. 90% of time no.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: The vaccine protects against the viruses most associated with cervical cancer, but confers no immunity against the many other wart viruses.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Wart virus sub types 6 and 11 are covered, but many other sub types are not
Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Benton Harbor, MI
A 19-year-old female asked:

If i've had all 3 HPV shots before i was sexually active, is there a chance i could still get genital warts ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Yes : However less likely. There are dozens of hpv's and the vaccines under question target the ones that are implicated in female cervical cancer. The vaccines do not confer immunity to some of the hpv's that can cause genital warts.
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
