U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mauritius
A 23-year-old male asked:

i am gay and had sex with a man who doesn't hv hep b & c or other std. will i get hep b & c by having sex with a man who does not hv hep b & c?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Slight chance.: Hepatitis b/c or now known as hepatitis c is weakly transmitted sexually. It is mostly a blood transmission disease, meaning you need to have direct contact with infected blood. So, blood transfusions, IV drug users sharing needles, needle sticks, and open wounds give higher rates of transmission. It has been known to be transmitted sexually, but weakly.
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
No, You won't: STD's are diseases caused by bacteria and viruses. To be infected you have to have intimate contact with an infected person. Having sex with someone who has no infection will not give you HIV or anything else. The problem is you cant really know if the other person is infected. Even if they've been tested there is a delay between when infected and when they have a positive test. PRACTICE SAFE SEX


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
