U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spain
A 29-year-old female asked:

is it possible to have aseptic meningitis (viral, herpes, fungi) and not have treatment and feel ok after 10 days?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Yes: Viral meningitis, once completed, and you have fully recovered should not cause further problems.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: This is often the case with mono, mumps and other common viral illnesses that we seldom do a spinal tap on because we know they can have a mild aseptic meningitis. (why look if it doesn't change treatment) Some diarrheal illnesses will also have a similar finding.It will not happen with systemic herpes or fungal infections. These are nasty and trigger extensive testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
